Facilities

Our Texas Home. Global Capability.

UCI’s 100-acre site in Conroe, Texas, is the starting point for our North American customers. Behind it: 18 Ultra group manufacturing facilities around Pune, with 650+ machine tools and integrated fabrication, finishing and inspection.

Ultra Corpotech Inc. · United States

Built Around Your North American Supply Chain

14737 Firetower Road, Conroe, Texas. A substantial US footprint for customers across the United States and Canada, supported by the Ultra group’s manufacturing network.

Site
100 acres in Montgomery County, including 36 stabilized acres
Built-up area
124,300 sq ft: 114,300 sq ft for the manufacturing plant, paint and blast booth, plus 10,000 sq ft of offices
Production bays
Three bays, with a 36 ft crane height
Lifting
Three 10-ton cranes in Bay 1; three 25-ton cranes in Bay 2; three 10-ton cranes in Bay 3
Power
Three-phase, 480 V, 3,000 A supply
Customer reach
Deliveries across the United States and into Canada

Facility profile from the June 2026 corporate presentation. Talk to UCI about the equipment, capacity and supply program for your project.

Conroe, TexasAerial photograph
Aerial view of UCI’s Conroe site, with a manufacturing building, extensive yard and tree-lined perimeter
UCI’s site in Conroe, Texas. Perspective preview of the supplied aerial photograph.
Discuss your US or Canadian delivery

Investment in UCI

Growing Our Capability in Conroe

A three-phase development plan connects solar structures and oil-and-gas warehousing with fabrication, machining and assembly in the United States.

  1. 01

    Planned milestone · September 2024

    Solar + Oil & Gas Warehousing

    Laser cutting and bending for solar support structures, robotic welding and assemblies, plus warehousing and consignment stocking for oil-and-gas customers.

  2. 02

    Planned milestone · January 2025

    Oil & Gas Fabrication + Machining

    Oil-and-gas components, medium and heavy fabrication, machining for frac and completion products, and sub-assemblies.

  3. 03

    Planned milestone · January 2026

    Integrated Assemblies + Inventory

    Expanded machining, fabrication and assemblies, with vendor-managed inventory and consignment stocking to support customer production schedules.

The dates above are targets in the June 2026 development plan. Your UCI team can confirm current capabilities, availability and timing for your program.

The Group Behind Our Capability

Manufacturing resources across the Ultra group. Your UCI team confirms the right site, process and delivery plan for each project.

  • 650+Machine tools across the group
  • 25+Laser cutting machines
  • 20+Presses and CNC bending machines
  • 30+Welding robots
  • 18Group manufacturing facilities across 10 Pune locations
  • 1,000 tLargest hydraulic press, with a 3,000 × 1,600 mm bed
  • 5 tHeat treatment per furnace charge
  • 15+Countries the group exports to

Monthly Capacity

Metric tons of steel each process can handle in a month.

Monthly capacity by process, in metric tons
ProcessTons a month
Laser cutting3,000 t
Hot-dip galvanizing2,500 t
Pressing2,400 t
Robotic welding and fabrication2,000 t
Press brakes1,500 t
Powder coating1,200 t
Roll forming600 t

Stainless steel pins are passivated in-house, up to 200,000 a day. One metric ton is about 2,205 lb.

Group Manufacturing in Pune

Specialist facilities for machining, fabrication, sheet metal, heat treatment and hot-dip galvanizing. The June 2026 footprint lists the following sites and areas.

Where we make it
  1. Location 1, Bhosari

    Heat treatment with pit-type electric furnaces, polymer quenching and tempering.

    6,500 sq ft
  2. Location 2, Bhosari

    Medium to heavy components, with CNC turning and milling on DMG MORI, Puma, Mazak and Makino machines.

    30,000 sq ft
  3. Location 3, Bhosari

    Very large components machined on Trevisan, Femco, Doosan and HNK machines, with phosphating, shot blasting and magnetic particle inspection.

    40,000 sq ft
  4. Location 4, Chakan · fabrication

    Heavy-duty fabrication with a robotic cell and machining supported by a 4 m Zeiss CMM.

    200,000 sq ft
  5. Location 4, Chakan · machining

    Precision machining with more than 70 machines, including Mazak and DMG, and fabrication for wind and mining.

    50,000 sq ft
  6. Location 5, Nighoje

    Fabricated and roll-formed solar panel mounting structures, plasma and fiber laser cutting, and five-face machining.

    550,000 sq ft
  7. Location 7, Nighoje

    Complex oil-and-gas components machined on Trevisan, HNK, DMG and other high-end machines.

    100,000 sq ft
  8. Location 8, Ambethan

    Heavy fabrication and machining for railway, metro, wind, construction and mining equipment.

    180,000 sq ft
  9. Location 9, Khalumbre

    Dedicated hot-dip galvanizing plant.

    90,000 sq ft
  10. Location 10, Nighoje

    Small and medium components, with robotic placement for machining.

    200,000 sq ft
  11. Location 6, Nighoje · expansion

    Two additional facilities identified as under construction in the June 2026 presentation.

    200,000 + 450,000 sq ft
Pune manufacturing networkAerial photograph
Aerial view of a large white-roofed factory beside a highway, with parked cars and trucks in its yard
A group manufacturing site near Pune. Perspective preview of the supplied aerial photograph.

The Earth link opens the group headquarters on Nighoje–Kuruli Road.

Machining

More than 650 machine tools across the group, including CNC turning centers, vertical and horizontal machining centers, vertical turning lathes and four- and five-axis machines. Equipment from DMG MORI, Mazak, Makino, Doosan, Trevisan, Femco, HNK and Breton supports parts from 50 g to over 30 t.

A long machining bay lined with CNC machines on both sides of a central aisle, under overhead cranes
A CNC machining bay.
  • A Trevisan machining center with its pallet loading station
    Trevisan
  • A large HNK machine with its guarding open
    HNK
  • A Breton five-axis machining center and its control panel
    Breton five-axis
  • An operator at a long Doosan CNC machine
    Doosan
  • A large DMG MORI machine on a long bed
    DMG MORI
  • An operator at the control panel of a Mazak machining center
    Mazak
  • 200,000

    Turning and passivation

    Four CNC turning centers and an in-house nitric passivation plant finish stainless steel pins, up to 200,000 a day.

  • 29

    Special-purpose machines

    Dedicated to customers’ products: 12 assembly machines, 16 turning machines and a pin-counting machine.

  • Rows of workers in red hard hats assembling galvanized steel brackets at long benches
    An assembly line for galvanized structures.

Cutting and Forming

Fiber lasers, presses, press brakes and roll forming lines turn sheet and plate into blanks, brackets and sections.

  • 20

    Fiber laser cutting machines

    Four from Bystronic and 16 from SIL Laser, 16 of them added in 2020–21, among more than 25 laser cutting machines in the group.

    Steel
    0.5 to 25 mm
    Aluminum, copper
    1 to 10 mm
    Capacity
    3,000 t a month
  • 14

    Hydraulic and mechanical presses

    Including a 320 t mechanical press and 500 t and 300 t hydraulic presses, with eight added in 2020–21.

    Steel
    0.5 to 25 mm
    Aluminum, copper
    1 to 10 mm
    Capacity
    2,400 t a month
  • 1,000 t

    Heavy hydraulic press

    The group’s largest press, added in July 2022.

    Bed
    3,000 × 1,600 mm, about 118 × 63 in
    Force
    1,000 metric tons
  • 6

    CNC press brakes

    From Bystronic and Amada, two of them added in 2020–21.

    Largest
    Amada, 4 m bed, 200 t
    Others
    Bystronic and Amada, 2 m bed, 80 t
    Capacity
    1,500 t a month
  • 3

    Roll forming lines

    Each with an uncoiler, roll former, cut-off press and conveyor, making sections for solar mounting structures.

    Capacity
    600 t a month
  • Plasma and oxy-fuel cutting

    CNC plasma and oxy-acetylene cutting for thick plate, alongside shearing and shot blasting.

  • A tall four-column hydraulic press with a yellow crown and three large cylinders above a blue ram
    The 1,000 t hydraulic press.
  • A red and grey Bystronic CNC press brake with its control screen
    A Bystronic press brake.
  • A long blue roll forming line with a row of roller stands
    A roll forming line.
Thickness and monthly capacity by metal, for each machine family. Capacity in metric tons a month.
MetalThicknessLaser cuttingPressingPress brakes
Mild steel and galvanized iron0.5 to 25 mm (0.02 to 1 in)200 to 250 t400 to 600 t200 to 250 t
Stainless steel0.5 to 25 mm (0.02 to 1 in)200 to 250 t400 to 600 t200 to 250 t
Aluminum alloy1 to 10 mm (0.04 to 0.4 in)200 to 250 t400 to 600 t200 to 250 t
Copper1 to 10 mm (0.04 to 0.4 in)200 to 250 t400 to 600 t200 to 250 t

Welding and Fabrication

Welding robots and qualified welders build up to 2,000 t of fabrications a month.

  • 30

    Welding robots

    Two of them added in 2020–21.

    Capacity
    2,000 t a month
  • 50 t

    Heavy fabrication

    Welded structures up to 50 t, to EN 15085-2 CL1, DIN EN ISO 3834-2 and EN 1090.

Why Robotic Welding

  • A high production rate
  • Uniform weld bead thickness
  • Little or no distortion
  • Little or no spatter
  • Even heating of the part, for stronger weld joints
  • Reach into intricate cavities

Manual Welding Processes

  • Submerged arc (SAW)
  • Gas metal arc (GMAW)
  • Flux-cored arc (FCAW)
  • Shielded metal arc (SMAW)
  • Gas tungsten arc (GTAW)
A white ABB welding robot over a steel fixture, inside a cell walled with yellow screens
A robotic welding cell.

Heat Treatment and Finishing

Heat treatment, galvanizing, coating and plating in-house, so parts leave ready to install.

  • 5 t

    Heat treatment

    Electric pit-type furnaces taking 5 t a charge, with polymer quenching and tempering, and carburizing in a continuous sealed-quench furnace.

  • 2,500 t

    Hot-dip galvanizing

    An in-house galvanizing plant, handling 2,500 t a month.

  • 1,200 t

    Powder coating

    A powder coating line, handling 1,200 t a month.

Special Processes

  • Shot blasting
  • Liquid painting
  • Molykote coating
  • Ceramic coating
  • Xylan coating
  • Baked-on fluoropolymer coating
  • Zinc and manganese phosphating
  • Electroless nickel plating (ENP)
  • Copper plating
  • Glass beading
  • Pressure testing

Quality Lab

Quality systems at every stage of inspection, and engineers with dedicated instruments for in-process and final inspection.

  • Measurement

    • Bridge-type CMM from Accurate
    • Zeiss CMM
    • Faro Quantum E3.5 portable measuring arm
    • Electronic height gauge
    • Roundness checking gauge
  • Testing and traceability

    • Hardness tester
    • Torque master and gearbox torque tester
    • Salt spray chamber, for corrosion testing
    • Continuous ink-jet marking
    • NDT and pressure testing
  • ISO 9001:2015

    A quality management system covering fabricated, machined, heat-treated, surface-treated and formed components, sub-assemblies and pressure-tested assemblies.

    Confirm the certificate is current
  • API Spec Q1 and API 5CT

    A license to use the API Monogram on casing and tubing couplings and pup joints.

    Confirm the license is current
An inspector at a bridge-type coordinate measuring machine with a granite table, in a clean room
The bridge-type CMM.

CMM Specification

Make
Accurate, Cordimesur
Type
Bridge, rectangular, air bearings on four sides
Accuracy
2.5 + L/350 µm
Probing
Touch trigger, 1.9 µm uncertainty
Verified to
ISO 10360-2
Load
1,600 kg, about 3,500 lb

Put Our Plants to Work

Send us your drawings, and an engineer will match your part to the right plant and machines.

Request a quote